Board of Directors

Our Board of Directors consists of community members who are committed to excellence in our public schools and believe improving public school education is a powerful investment in our community.

Thomas E. Mason, Chairman of the Board
President and CEO of UT-Battelle, LLC, and Director of ORNL
Andy Page, Treasurer of the Board
President and CEO of ORAU and Director of ORISE
Benita Albert
Retired Math Teacher of Oak Ridge Public Schools
Derrick Hammond
Pastor of Oak Valley Baptist Church in Oak Ridge
Jeremy Biggs
President and CAO for Methodist Medical Center
Melinda Hillman
VP of Development and Community Relations at Roane State Community College
Ivan Boatner
General Counsel of ORAU and Director of Contractor Assurance Activities and General Counsel of ORISE
Travis Howerton
Senior Director of Enterprise Architecture and Strategy at Consolidated Nuclear Security, LLC
David Bradshaw
Senior Vice President and Oak Ridge Area Manager of Pinnacle Bank & Trust
Shirley Raines
President Emeritus of the Univ. of Memphis
Kelly Callison
COO of Information International Associates, Inc.
Jim Campbell
President of East Tennessee Economic Council
Robert Smallridge
Former Superintendent of Oak Ridge Public Schools
Brandon Cottrell
Partner with the Oak Ridge Division of Tennessee Urology Associates
Barry Stephenson
President and CEO of Materials and Chemistry Laboratory, Inc.
Leigha Humphries
Manager ORNL's Protocol and Community Relations Office
Cathy Toth
President and CEO of Acato Information Management, LLC
Judy Gooch
Owner of Judy Gooch Interiors

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee shall include the Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson, the Secretary, and the Executive Director of the Corporation. The Executive Director shall not be a voting member of the Executive Committee.

Strategic Planning Committee

The Strategic Planning Committee develops the strategic plan, formulates its implementation, and monitors the effectiveness of the plan.

Members: Andy Page, Barry Stephenson, Cathy Toth, Jim Campbell, Leigha Humphries, and Jessica Steed

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee monitors spending against the approved budget and the Chair of the Finance Committee, in his capacity as Treasurer, reports to each Board meeting.

Chair: Andy Page
Members: Chairman of the Board, Thom Mason, and additional members appointed by the Finance Committee Chair and David Bradshaw.

Classroom Partnerships Committee

The Classroom Partnerships Committee develops guidelines and standards for grants. They also implement and administer the grants program.

Chair: Cathy Toth
Members: The Classroom Partnerships Committee members remain anonymous.

Board Development and Collaborative Partnerships Committee

Members: Jim Campbell, David Bradshaw, and Derrick Hammond

Resource Development Committee

Members: Leigha Humphries, Thom Mason, Travis Howerton, and Jeremy Biggs

Grant Writing Committee

Members: Andy Page, Ivan Boatner, and Melinda Hillman

Opportunity Development Committee

Members: Barry Stephenson, Judy Gooch, Benita Albert, and Kelly Callison

Communication Committee

Members: David Bradshaw, Shirley Raines, and Bob Smallridge